| Date: | Wednesday 14 September 1960 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-188A Electra |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N6127A |
| MSN: | 1117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1573 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Lockheed's main gear struck a dyke while approaching New York-La Guardia.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot to properly plan and execute the approach to a landing. Factors which may have contributed where the shortened runway and the unmarked upper portion of the dyke."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location