| Date: | Wednesday 14 September 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7C |
| Owner/operator: | Braniff International Airways |
| Registration: | N5900 |
| MSN: | 45068/715 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Braniff International Airways DC-7C, N5900, was being taxied from the hangar at Dallas-Love Field to the maintenance run up area to test its engines. A ground qualified inspector was taxiing the aircraft with the hydraulic system in 'bypass' which caused the aircraft to lose its braking ability.
The aircraft struck the front of a building, causing serious damage to the forward fuselage. The inspector died of his injuries while five other occupants survived.
Sources:
Braniff Flying Colors on Facebook 