| Date: | Monday 12 September 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-DFM |
| MSN: | 20269 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft swung to the starboard as a result of over-correction of a swing which had developed during the landing run. The aircraft went off the runway and hit an obstruction.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The physical weakness of the pilot and probably the effect of drugs which he had consumed during his illness prior to the flight could have contributed to the lowering of his efficiency."
Sources:
Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1960 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 April 1987 |
VT-DFM |
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation - ONGC, lsf Air Works India |
0 |
Jaisalmer Airport (JSA) |
 |
w/o |
| Runway excursion |
Location