Accident Douglas DC-6 LV-ADS, Wednesday 7 September 1960
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1960
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ADS
MSN: 43031/127
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:19229 hours
Cycles:5314 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km ENE of Salto -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-6, named "Mariano Moreno", was on a flight from Asuncion to Buenos Aires when the plane suddenly crashed in a field near Salto, Uruguay.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The immediate cause of the accident was overspeeding of No.3 propeller caused by irregular operation of the propeller governor, detachment of that propeller and impact with that of No.4 engine, followed by disintegration of the aircraft. The remote cause of the accident was insufficiently strickt observance of engine maintenance conditions, because, while Pratt and Whitney Service Bulletins Nos. 1666 and 1680, dated 5 November 1957 and 15 May 1958 respectively, are not mandatory, the company should have taken account of the special circumstances in the history of No.3 engine, which resulted in the destruction of LV-ADS."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación Nro. 1395 / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación (JIAAC)

Location