Accident Douglas DC-4-1009 ZS-CIG, Saturday 3 September 1960
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 1960
Time:05:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4-1009
Owner/operator:Trek Airways
Registration: ZS-CIG
MSN: 42913
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near El Badary -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Narrative:
Flight 033 departed Luxembourg for a flight to Johannesburg with intermediate stops at Cairo and Entebbe. At 04:31 GMT the plane took off from Cairo for the second leg of the flight. One hour and nine minutes into the flight, while flying at 9500 feet, the no. 2 engine fire warning light illuminated and the warning bell rang. The engine was shut down, prop feathered and the emergency drill carried out. The fire didn't stop, forcing the crew to carry out an emergency belly landing in a sandy valley. The fire spread and the aircraft burnt out.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A heavy fuel leak from a sheared or cracked fuel pressure pipe, which was ignited by sparks from the generator."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.