Accident Ilyushin Il-14 CCCP-04200, Friday 2 September 1960
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-04200
MSN: 147001418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km from Zikhnovo -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA)
Destination airport:Cherepovets Airport (CEE/ULWC)
Narrative:
The Ilyushin was carrying Soviet polar researchers from Mys Schmidta (UHMI) back to Moscow. In bad weather the airplane flew into the side of Mt. Belaya.
Weather at the time of the crash: Lower ceiling of clouds 300 m, wind 8-10 km/h, rain, haze, visibility up to 4 km. The aircraft was seen flying too low already 20 km before the crash, at Vershinino.

Sources:

Michael Roch/Soviet Transports

Location