| Date: | Thursday 1 September 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2V |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-98363 |
| MSN: | 1105 473 15 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 97 km from Nosok -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a seismic survey flight from Nosok. During takeoff from a lake (600 x 120 metres) the aircraft failed to become airborne. After a ground run of some 400-450 metres the captain tried to abort but the aircraft collided with the steep high banks of the lake.
The aircraft's MTOW was exceeded by 225 kg.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 