Accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation F-BHBC, Monday 29 August 1960
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 August 1960
Time:06:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BHBC
MSN: 4622
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:16417 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (972TC18DA13)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 63 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km off Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR) -   Senegal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air France flight 343 left Paris-Orly (France) with destinations Dakar (Senegal), Monrovia (Liberia) and Abidjan (Ivory Coast). The first intermediate stop was to be Dakar. Arriving near Dakar, the crew first carried out a baulked landing procedure on runway 01. After declining an ILS runway 30 approach the pilot decided to enter a holding pattern and wait for improvement of the weather conditions. Shortly after 06:41 another attempt was made to land at runway 01. After reporting downwind at 06:47 the plane disappeared in a rain squall and crashed into the sea at 2400 m from the Mamelles lighthouse. Depth of the sea there was 40 m.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident could not be determined"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA

Location