Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Friday 26 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Puri Post -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 was shot at by rebel fire within Nagaland, India during a supply drop. The aircraft crashed and the nine crew members were captured. the They were released on 20 September 1960.

Sources:

Bharat Rakshak
The Indian Express 1 September 1960, p1
The Indian Express 2 September 1960, p1
The Indian Express 15 September 1960, p5
The Indian Express 21 September 1960, p1