Accident Lisunov Li-2P SP-LAL, Thursday 25 August 1960
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2P
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LAL
MSN: 18424008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tczew -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. The airplane carried Polish government officials on survey flight over the Vistula River floods.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Hamburger Abendblatt 26.8.1960, p20

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; 11 March 2016