Accident Vickers 702 Viscount G-APOW, Thursday 25 August 1960
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 702 Viscount
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: G-APOW
MSN: 72
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:over Beirut -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a test flight in which manoeuvres for renewal of the Certificate of Airworthiness were carried out. Following a dive to check the aircraft's performance at maximum permissible I.A.S. it was noticed that 20° flap was selected and was indicating, and after the aircraft had landed the skins of the tail planes and elevators were found to be buckled.

Sources:

Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA