| Date: | Wednesday 24 August 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2T |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Syktyvkar |
| Registration: | CCCP-98375 |
| MSN: | 1107 473 10 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1657 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dutovo region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on an aeromagnetic survey in the mountains of the Northern Urals from a landing site near the village of Dutovo.
The pilot decided to fly over a 900 m high mountain on the leeward side, which was not foreseen by the flight plan for the survey. As he approached the slope of the mountain, the aircraft lost speed.
Despite giving full throttle, the plane spontaneously landed on a small area among stones and boulders. This was facilitated by a decision to extend the flaps.
The crew was unharmed.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru 