| Date: | Wednesday 24 August 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-EAC |
| MSN: | 4606 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mauritius-Plaisance International Airport (MRU) -
Mauritius
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mauritius-Plaisance International Airport (MRU/FIMP) |
| Destination airport: | Cocos Islands Airport (CCK/YPCC) |
Narrative:During takeoff from runway 13, engine number 3 lost power just before reaching the V1 speed of 115 knots. The captain pulled off the power, braked hard, and pulled selected reverse thrust. The aircraft however, did not decelerate as expected. The flight engineer feathered the number 3 engine and pulled its emergency shut-off valve. The Super Constellation, named "Southern Wave", could not be brought to a stop on the remaining runway and overran the runway at a speed of 40 knots. The airplane bounced over a low embankment, crashed into a gully and caught fire.
Sources:
Misadventure at Mauritius / Macarthur Job, Flight Safety Australia, Jan-Feb. 2000, p.49-50
Location