Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando PP-BTJ, Wednesday 24 August 1960
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BTJ
MSN: 27021
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Jaru, RO -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Porto Velho Airport, RO (PVH/SBPV)
Destination airport:São Paulo (unknown airport), SP
Narrative:
The Curtiss crashed into the Jaru River. The three injured crew members were rescued after a week.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 1 September 1960, p13