Accident Lockheed 18-56A Lodestar CF-CPA, Saturday 20 August 1960
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56A Lodestar
Owner/operator:Aerial Photography Co. Ltd.
Registration: CF-CPA
MSN: 18-2177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Weeks Lake, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fuel starvation forced the crew to make a belly landing in tundra. The airplane struck rocks. The pilot and two other occupants were rescued by helicopter.
In 2007 plans were made to salvage and restore the airplane.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
CF-CPA - History of a great aircraft - Rescueing a piece of aviation history
The Montreal Gazette 23 August 1960, p29