Accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75705, Wednesday 17 August 1960
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1960
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75705
MSN: 189001702
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:407 hours
Cycles:117 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tarasovich -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB)
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18B en route from Cairo, Egypt, to Moscow, was destroyed in an accident near Tarasovich, Kiev Region, Ukraine.
At 15:52 hours the flight reported that the propeller of the no. 4 was feathered and that they wanted to make an emergency landing at Kiev-Borispol Airport. At 15:57 the flight crew reported a fire on the no. 4 engine and the right hand wing, requesting an emergency descent. The controller offered a diversion to Zhuliany Airport, which was closed by.
The pilot lost control of the aircraft, which crashed in a forest in a nose down, right bank attitude.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location