Accident SAAB Scandia 90A-2 PP-SQS, Monday 15 August 1960
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sb90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB Scandia 90A-2
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SQS
MSN: 90.113
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2180-E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Viracopos Airport, SP (VCP) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Uberlândia-Eduardo Gomes Airport, MG (UDI/SBUL)
Narrative:
A fire occurred in the forward baggage compartment while the aircraft was on a flight from Sao Paulo to Uberlandia. The fire extinguisher was not used because the pilot thought that the fumes would invade the flight deck reducing the already poor visibility. An emergency landing was carried out on Sao Paulo-Viracopos runway 10, but the plane overran onto an area where the runway was being reconstructed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Fire in the front luggage compartment. 2) Pilot misjudged distance. 3) Brakes and reverse thrust used too late. 4) Inadequate runway surface."

Sources:

Location