This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 August 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 22127 |
| MSN: | 10944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camp Tuto -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The RCAF 436 Sqn Flying Boxcar was landing on the 2300 ft (706m) strip at Camp Tuto, Greenland when it bounced and swung to the right. It left the runway and slid down a 14-foot embankment. All onboard survived, but the aircraft was written off. Camp Tuto was a US Army research station operating from 1954 to 1966, located at 9.5 miles (15 km) south-east of Thule Airbase.
Sources:
Montreal Gazette
Royal Canadian Air Force Aircraft Finish and Markings 1947-1968 Vol 2 Patrick Martin p79
Location