| Date: | Sunday 31 July 1960 |
| Time: | 10:56 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Deutsche Flugdienst |
| Registration: | D-BELU |
| MSN: | 78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 km NW of Rimini Airport (RMI) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Rimini Airport (RMI/LIPR) |
Narrative:While descending through 5000 feet, the no. 1 engine developed some trouble and was set to minimum power. At 1500 feet the other engine developed trouble as well. With the no. 1 prop feathered and a malfunctioning no. 2 engine, an emergency landing was made 1000 m short of runway 13.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the aircraft's left engine followed by the malfunction of the right engine."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
La Stampa 2 August 1960, p10
Images:

photo (c) Peter Heerlein; Rimini Airport (RMI/LIPR); 1960