Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3 , Thursday 28 July 1960
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Miami, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Camagüey-Ign Agramonte International Airport (CMW/MUCM)
Narrative:
The captain of the Cubana DC-3 pulled out a pistol as he approached Camagüey during a scheduled flight which was to terminate in Havana. He covered the guard and two other crewmen. Two passengers joined in and ordered the copilot out of the cockpit. The captain diverted to Miami where he requested political asylum.

Sources:

Location