Accident VEB 14P 400, Friday 22 July 1960
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 1960
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
VEB 14P
Owner/operator:Volksarmee
Registration: 400
MSN: 14803004
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vockerode -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dessau Airfield (EDAD)
Destination airport:Dessau Airfield (EDAD)
Narrative:
The ill-fated IL-14 was on a weather observation flight out of Dessau. It departed about 07:30. The captain decided to carry on VFR below low clouds and in deteriorating visibility instead of climbing IFR. The IL-14 subsequently crashed into one of four 500 ft chimneys on Vockerode powerstation, 12 km north-east of Dessau Airbase at 07:40. The right wing/engine impacted the chimney and the left wing was torn off as a result of the rapid deceleration. The entire crew of six, plus one powerplant worker were killed.

Sources:

www.rausfahrer.de
Mayday über Zaragossa / Münzberg (ISBN 978-3-939611-21-9)

Location