Loss of control Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-01405, Thursday 21 July 1960
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 1960
Time:00:32
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-01405
MSN: 83012902
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:13706 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Minsk-1 Airport (MHP) -   Belarus
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM)
Destination airport:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Narrative:
The Il-12 crashed during takeoff from Minsk-1 Airport. The aircraft was not able to accelerate sufficiently duly on the rain-soaked grass runway. It lifted off below the minimum take-off speed and with a high angle of attack and bounced four times. It then banked to the left, hit a powerline and a lamp post and crashed into a motor depot, breaking up while colliding with several trucks and a fence.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location