Accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-61696, Wednesday 20 July 1960
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1960
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-61696
MSN: 147001035
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5505 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:100 km from Syktyvkar -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leningrad-Smolnoye Airport (RVH/ULSS)
Destination airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY)
Narrative:
The Il-14 encountered heavy turbulence in a thunderstorm and broke up in mid-air due to the high g-loads.

Sources:

Soviet Transports