Unlawful Interference Lockheed L-188A Electra VH-TLB, Tuesday 19 July 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:Trans Australia Airlines - TAA
Registration: VH-TLB
MSN: 1069
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD (BNE) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney (unknown airport), NSW
Destination airport:Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD
Narrative:
A man pulled out a sawed off rifle and asked demanded to be flown to Singapore. The first officer armed himself with a fire hatchet, came back to the passenger cabin and smashed the hijacked across the wrist. The rifle discharged sending a bullet through the plane's ceiling. After the man had been overpowered two sticks of dynamite were found under his seat.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trans_Australia_Airlines_Flight_408

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 1980 YS-07C TACA International Airlines 0 San Salvador w/o
Damaged on the ground