| Date: | Friday 15 July 1960 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Air Lines |
| Registration: | ET-T-18 |
| MSN: | 12926 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13674 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 27,5 km S of Jimma -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bulchi Airport (BCY/HABU) |
| Destination airport: | Jimma Airport (JIM/HAJM) |
Narrative:Flight ET 372 departed Bulchi at 09:04Z carrying 8 passengers and a cargo of coffee. After contacting Jimma at 09:40 the pilot requested that the Jimma NDB be turned on. There was no further contact with the flight. The DC-3 crashed on a mountainside at 9400 feet altitude.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the following: a) the pilot misjudged the weather conditions in that he continued to fly into deteriorating weather conditions while trying to maintain visual flight rules; b) he misjudged the performance capabilities of the aircraft in that he attempted to climb at a speed below the minimum safe climbing speed of the aircraft."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988