Accident Douglas DC-7C N292, Thursday 14 July 1960
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 1960
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7C
Owner/operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: N292
MSN: 45462/925
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:9233 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km NE off Polillo Island -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 1-11 arrived at Okinawa at 16:25 following a flight from New York via Seattle, Anchorage Cold Bay and Tokyo. The flight departed Okinawa at 17:12 GMT for the last leg of the flight to Manila. Two hours after takeoff, at 03:15 local time, the no. 2 engine experienced a power loss, indicated by a drop in mean effective pressure and manifold pressure. Believing the difficulty was carburetor icing the crew tried to correct the problem. The problems persisted and the captain then noticed the oil-out temperature for no. 2 engine rising. Attempts to feather the no. 2 propeller failed and the flight was cleared to descend from FL180 to FL100. An emergency was declared at 03:40. While at 9000 feet it was attempted to actuate the firewall shutoff valve, depriving the engine of lubricant and thus to stop the (no. 2) engine rotation. The propeller then wrenched free of the engine and struck the fuselage, slashing a 15inch hole. There was a continuous fire warning from the no. 2 engine and a fire on the wing was reported to Manila at 04.20. A 3000 feet/min descent from 9000 feet was made. At 1000 feet descent rate was decreased to 100-200 feet/min and a ditching was carried out. Upon final contact with the water, the aft end of the fuselage broke free at the rear of the pressure bulkhead. At the same time the right wing as torn free and the engines separated. The wing floated for 3 hours, temporarily serving as a liferaft for several passengers. The remainder of the fuselage, sank some 8 or 10 minutes after impact. All occupants were rescued by US Coast Guard and US Navy aircraft 4-6 hours after the accident. Of the 58 occupants, 44 suffered minor injuries and one woman passenger died.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the internal failure of No.2 engine, which resulted in oil contamination, loss of oil supply, subsequent loss of the No.2 propeller assembly, and fire in flight, which necessitated a ditching."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location