CFIT Accident Douglas C-47E (DC-3) 45-1109, Monday 11 July 1960
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47E (DC-3)
Owner/operator:US Mission
Registration: 45-1109
MSN: 34379/17112
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:P&W R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km W of Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into Pichincha Volcano, which has en elevation of 4,784 metres (15,696 ft).

Sources:

Daytona Beach Morning Journal - Jul 13, 1960
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location

Images:

photo (c) Juan Carlos Sosa Trombert; Pichincha Volcano; 18 August 2019

photo (c) Jorje Juan Anhalzer; Pichincha Volcano

photo (c) Jorje Juan Anhalzer, via Juan Carlos Sosa Trombert; Pichincha Volcano; September 2020