This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 July 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Varsity T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WJ914 |
| MSN: | 625 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 264 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,4 km SSW of Oakington RAF Station -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wyton Airport (QUY/EGUY) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Varsity WJ914 was on an inspection visit at RAF Oakington and had high ranking RAF Officers on board. While on a crosswind course at 1500 ft, an RAF de Havilland DH-100 Vampire T.11 (XD549) approached. The Vampire had just taken off from Oakington on an instruction flight with Pilot Officer Jarvis J Ball at the controls together with his instructor. This aircraft had amber screens with PO Ball wearing blue goggles. The Vampire made a climbing turn to the left and came up beneath the port wing of the Varsity whose pilot was seemingly unaware of its approach. The starboard wing of the Vampire prevented the instructor from seeing the Varsity. The Vampire sheared the port wing off and turned onto its back in a half roll to the left. The Varsity crew also lost control and both aircraft crashed near RAF Oakington.
The Varsity was serving with RAF Technical College.
Sources:
E-mail Richard P Nebel (4-8-2007)
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Vickers Varsity / Roger Lindsay and Geoff Cruickshank, 1987
List of occupants on board WJ914 and XD549
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 July 1955 |
WJ904 |
Royal Air Force - RAF |
0 |
7,2 km N of Thorney Island RAF Station |
 |
w/o |
| Shutdown of wrong engine |
Location