Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21 G-AIFM, Wednesday 6 July 1960
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 21
Owner/operator:Silver City Airways
Registration: G-AIFM
MSN: 12773
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Blackpool Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After back-tracking along runway 08 in a surface wind reported as 260 degrees/38 knots with gusts, the aircraft overran the end of the runway and struck a wire fence on the airfield boundary.

Sources:

Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA