Unlawful Interference Bristol 175 Britannia 318 , Tuesday 5 July 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic brtn model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 175 Britannia 318
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Narrative:
Two co-pilots seized control of the plane and forced the pilot at gunpoint to fly to Miami.

Sources:

Location