Accident Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 52-2738, Monday 27 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-2738
MSN: 16769
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Newry, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plattsburgh AFB, NY (PBG/KPBG)
Destination airport:Plattsburgh AFB, NY (PBG/KPBG)
Narrative:
At 8:15 PM on Monday, June 27, 1960, crew T-51 of the 380th Air Refueling Squadron departed Plattsburgh AFB aboard
Two KC-97G Stratotanker aircraft departed Plattsburgh AFB, NY (PBG) at 20:15 for the "Fighting Fox" air refueling area over Maine. Their mission was part of a SAC Operational Readiness Inspection of the 380th Bombardment Wing. They were to refuel a Boeing B-47 Stratojet under simulated combat conditions. The mission was expected to last just under four hours, with both tankers returning to Plattsburgh.
Stratotanker 52-2738 was about to connect with the B-47 at 15,500 feet when suddenly a fire erupted in the Stratotanker's no. 1 engine. The airplane turned left until it entered a spin. The left wing outboard of the burning engine failed due to fire damage and the airplane crashed out of control into Jonathan Smith Mountain.

Sources:

Remembering the crew of 52-2728 / Peter Noddin (Dirago Flyer, October 2001)
www.mewreckchasers.com

Location