Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) TI-1023, Saturday 25 June 1960
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 1960
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Costarricenses - LACSA
Registration: TI-1023
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SW of San José-La Sabana Airport -   Costa Rica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San José-La Sabana Airport
Destination airport:San José-La Sabana Airport
Narrative:
The C-47 crashed into a coffee plantation while on approach to San José-La Sabana Airport.

Sources:

La Nacion - Jun 26, 1960

Location