Accident Convair CV-340-62 PP-YRB, Friday 24 June 1960
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 1960
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-340-62
Owner/operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-YRB
MSN: 191
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 54 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guanabara Bay, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Narrative:
Approaching Rio de Janeiro in IMC, the flight was cleared for the Quebec approach procedure. Clearance to descent was received after contacting Rio Approach Control when over Ilha dos Ferros. The crew initiated a procedure turn for a 036deg heading and before reaching the position in which it was to have turned to 216deg, it unexpectedly crashed into the sea on a 350deg heading.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

Location