Accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-0993, Sunday 19 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0993
MSN: 43902
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,5 km W of Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM) -   Suriname
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Charleston AFB, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP)
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into trees while on final approach in poor weather. The airplane was approaching Paramaribo (PBM) in Suriname for a refueling stop on its way to Recife, Brazil.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Evening Independent - Jun 20, 1960

Location