Runway excursion Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW803, Friday 17 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW803
MSN: 364
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mukeiras Airport (UKR) -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mukeiras Airport (UKR/ODAM)
Narrative:
The brakes failed on landing. The Valetta ran off the runway and the undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
UK Serials

Location

Images:

photo (c) John Warburton; Mukeiras Airport (UKR); 17 June 1960