Accident Bell 212 5N-AJL, Tuesday 30 June 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1998
Time:15:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters Nigeria (BHN)
Registration: 5N-AJL
MSN: 30878
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Onne Port, 30 mi from Port Harcourt -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aker Base, Port Harcourt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Inbound to Aker base, crashed at the mouth of river Niger after a mechanical failure.

The cause was the failure of the rotating swashplate drive link bolt. Probably caused by it being damaged when removed with a hammer during a recent inspection (by a British LAE), then refitted. The aircraft partially broke up during the fall from around 1500 ft, and sank in the river. The co-pilot (experienced TRE on a visit from the UK) was able to escape after it came to rest on the river bed. The American captain was probably incapacitated before they hit the water - he was observed bouncing violently during the descent with a loose lap strap - and did not escape.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X10286&key=1
WAAS