Accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation N1554V, Tuesday 14 June 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1960
Time:04:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Owner/operator:Pacific Northern Airlines
Registration: N1554V
MSN: 2555
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:30560 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Gilbert, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cordova-Mudhole Smith Airport, AK (CDV/PACV)
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pacific Northern Airlines Flight 201 (PN201), a Lockheed L-749A Constellation, N1554V, departed Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA) at 00:23, for Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC), with a scheduled stop at Cordova Airport, AK (CDV).
The flight from Seattle to Cordova was routine and the flight landed at 03:46. After a quick turnaround the flight taxied out for takeoff on runway 8 at 04:13 and requested clearance to Anchorage. Clearance was issued with an en route altitude of 10,000 feet.
The crew reported to Anchorage ARTCC that they passed Hinchinbrook at 04:27, at 9,000 feet on instruments. They were estimating Whittier at 04:47. But the flight never reported passing Whittier.
It was found to have flown into the shear face of the 9646 feet high Mount Gilbert at the 9000 feet level. Mount Gilbert was 28nm to the right of the intended track.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the crew to use all available navigational aids in establishing the aircrafts position on Amber 1 Airway, thereby allowing the aircraft to deviate from course and fly over hazardous terrain. A contributing factor was the failure of Air Defence Radar, which had been tracking the aircraft, to notify either ARTCC or the crew that the aircraft was proceeding on a dangerous course."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB Report

Location