Accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-91571, Friday 10 June 1960
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 1960
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-91571
MSN: 7343107
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5423 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tkvarcheli -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Destination airport:Kutaisi Airport (KUT/UGKO)
Narrative:
The Il-14P operated on a passenger flight from Rostov-na-Donu to Tbilisi. En route stops were planned at Sochi and Kutaisi. En route to Kutaisi, the flight deviated to the north of the prescribed flight path by 17 km. It impacted the wooded slope of cloud-covered Mount Rech (1436 m high) at an altitude of 1200 m.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location