This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 May 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2T |
| Owner/operator: | Luftstreitkräfte der NVA |
| Registration: | 856 |
| MSN: | 178(473)03 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dessau Airport -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dessau Airfield (EDAD) |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair when the right wing hit the ground on landing at Dessau.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 