Gear-up landing Accident Vickers 498 Viking 1A G-AHOR, Sunday 29 May 1960
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 498 Viking 1A
Owner/operator:Air Safaris
Registration: G-AHOR
MSN: 118
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lourdes-Tarbes Ossun Lourdes Airport (LDE) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lourdes-Tarbes Ossun Lourdes Airport (LDE/LFBT)
Narrative:
The Air Safaris Viking approached Tarbes in poor visibility conditions: visibility 2 km and cloud 8/8 at 150 m. At decision altitude the runway was not visible, so a go around was initiated. Immediately thereafter the runway became visible and the approach was continued. The Viking landed gear up and came to rest after 330yds.

Sources:

Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA

Location