| Date: | Thursday 19 May 1960 |
| Time: | 09:46 |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle IA |
| Owner/operator: | Air Algérie |
| Registration: | F-OBNI |
| MSN: | 28 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 315 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Avon 522A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km SE of Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a normal trip out of Algiers radio communications were discontinued with the Paris control centre (procedure Juliett) and the aircraft reported to Orly. It was cleared to enter the pattern in descent in visual flight for a landing on runway 20, rounded the OE marker in descent and prepared to make its last turn before final approach. At a level of about 3600 feet, with air brakes extended, rate of descent reduced (1500 to 1000 feet per minute), decreasing airspeed (260 kt) in order to extend the flaps, after emerging from the cloud cover the aircraft had just passed the OE marker and was on a heading of 300/290. The pilot-in-command was attempting to catch sight of a Convair on his left (in communication with the tower and also on approach for runway 20 Left), as well as of his runway, for the last turn into alignment. The co-pilot, while preparing to display his heading data, at that moment saw a light aircraft, green in colour, in the right fore sector, slightly high and very close, despite his action of pushing on the control column, collision followed immediately. The accident occurred 13 km from the Orly tower. The Stampe SV-4C biplane (F-BDEV of the University Aeronautical Club, flying from Challes to Saint-Cyr) was shattered, and the wreckage fell to the ground. The cabin roof of the Caravelle was torn open, and the engine of the Stampe was thrown inside. The two jet engines, which were on a descent setting of 5100 rpm were stopped by the debris absorbed and the damage caused to them, particularly on the right, where a wheel of the Stampe wedged in the intake. (The Caravelle's tail parachute, opened by the impact, was automatically released.) The engineer was successful in restarting the engines, obtaining 8000 rpm on the left and 5 000 rpm on the right. The aircraft, with its radio out of commission, completed its approach and landed without further manoeuvring difficulties at 0450.
The Stampe (F-BDEV of the University Aeronautical Club) was flying from Challes to Saint-Cyr at 1000 m altitude at a 200deg heading. The Caravelle sustained substantial damage to the forward upper part of the fuselage but landed safely. The Stampe crashed.
CONCLUSIONS: "Literal application of the Rules of the Air (RAC 1 -3-02) elicits the statement that it was incumbent on both pilots-in-command to avoid collisions that the pilot of the Stampe, being on the the right, had the right-of-way (RAC 1-3-02 of 1 July 1959). However, the results of the inquiry, lead to the contention that such regulations are no longer adapted to the speeds and procedures practiced by jet aircraft, the pilots of which cannot be sure of avoiding any risk of collision by visual means alone."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest, Circular 64-AN/58 (174-179)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Images:

photo (c) Cozzika Georges; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); 19 May 1960