| Date: | Tuesday 17 May 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Transamerican Air Transport |
| Registration: | LV-GGJ |
| MSN: | 22554 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near El Sosneado -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Destination airport: | Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Curtiss C-46 LV-GGJ was to fly 7 race horses from Buenos Aires to Lima via Santiago de Chile. A VFR flight plan was filed with a cruising altitude of 3000 m. The plane took off at 11:04, about one hour late. The crew reported enroute over Junin (11:59), General Soler (13:10) and San Luis (14:00). At that time the weather had changed completely. The crew reported over San Rafael (14:34) estimating El Yeso at 15:35 and then requested clearance to climb to 6000 m. Nothing more was heard from the flight. The plane appeared to have crashed into a mountain peak at 4500 m following structural failure.
The wreckage of the aircraft was found on 21 November 1961 by an inhabitant of the El Sosneado area.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft flew into extremely violent turbulence, was subjected to stresses greater than those for which it was designed, and in-flight structural failure resulted. Contributing causes were: 1) insufficient preparation for the flight; 2) inadequate arrangements for the secure carriage of the livestock; and 3) the pilots failure to familiarize himself with the prevailing weather conditions."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume I, Circular 78-AN/66 (33-37)
Location