Runway excursion Accident Hurel-Dubois HD.321 01, Tuesday 10 May 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1960
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HD34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hurel-Dubois HD.321
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 01
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Villemoleix -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hurel-Dubois HD.32 overran the wet grass runway, hit a power pole and came to rest in a pond.
The aircraft was dismantled and the fuselage is still present at the site.

Sources:

avions-de-la-guerre-d-algerie.over-blog.com
francebleu.fr

Location