Accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando PP-NMD, Tuesday 3 May 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1960
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Owner/operator:Navegação Aérea Brasileira - NAB
Registration: PP-NMD
MSN: 242
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aguadilla-Ramey AFB (BQN) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Aguadilla-Ramey AFB (BQN/TJBQ)
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 was on a delivery flight from Miami to Ramey AFB when it struck a small hill on approach.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 4 May 1960, p6