Accident Fairchild C-123B Provider 55-4526 *, Monday 2 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4526 *
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near York, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Fairchild C-123B Provider transport plane lost its stabilizer and crashed in a farm field. Two military crew members and a civil engineer were killed.

* Serial unconfirmed

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 May 1960, p1
USAF
https://www.facebook.com/groups/421845692708609/posts/805275094365665/