| Date: | Thursday 28 April 1960 |
| Time: | 08:22 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV |
| Registration: | YV-C-AFE |
| MSN: | 26798/15353 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | 15 km from Calabozo -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Destination airport: | Calabozo Airport (CLZ/SVCL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 was flying on the first leg of a flight from Caracas-Maiquetia Airport to Puerto Ayacucaho via Calabozo, San Fernando and Puerto Paez when an explosion took place. Control was lost and the plane crashed. It was later determined that an explosive device had detonated in the cockpit.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft had been properly maintained and there was no evidence of any breakage or structural failure or mechanical failure or defective performance of any component prior to the explosion. The accident was caused by an exploding device."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Circular 64-AN/58
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Location