Accident Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) OO-SBL, Friday 22 April 1960
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 April 1960
Time:05:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Sobelair
Registration: OO-SBL
MSN: 3099
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:30594 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000-D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km SE of Bunia Airport (BUX) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Douglas C-54 passenger plane was destroyed in an accident near Bunia, D.R.Congo. All 28 passengers and seven crew members were killed.
The Sobelair flight departed Brussel (BRU), Belgium at 09:11, April 21, on a flight to Elizabethville (now named Lubumbashi). Intermediate stops were planned at Rome, Cairo and Bunia. The flight left Cairo, Egypt at 20:49.
While descending towards Bunia, the C-54 flew into the Pic de Bogoro, some 60 metres below the summit.

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from original French report): The accident occurred because the pilot, the captain, carried out a descent while the height of cloud base (ceiling) was below the minimum required by the Administration and the Operator.

Sources:

Rampen in België / Hans Van Riemsdijk, Christian Deglas

Location