Accident Bristol 170 Wayfarer II G-AGPV, Friday 22 April 1960
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Wayfarer II
Owner/operator:Air Condor
Registration: G-AGPV
MSN: 12730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Following the application of full power for a night takeoff the aircraft swung to the right. The swing continued through approximately 180 degrees and the aircraft collided with a light aircraft waiting to take off. Two passengers were seriously injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged when the rotating propeller of the light aircraft pierced the fuselage.

Sources:

Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA