Accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1 XL967, Tuesday 19 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XL967
MSN: 518
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Alvis Leonides 514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kota Tinggi -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Both engines failed. The Twin Pioneer crash-landed while attempting a forced landing.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Images:

photo (c) Jason Brown; Kota Tinggi; 1960