| Date: | Tuesday 19 April 1960 |
| Time: | 00:08 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Lloyd Aéreo Colombiano |
| Registration: | HK-390 |
| MSN: | 32954 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8289 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 51 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD) |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
Narrative:LACSA Flight 503 departed Miami at 13:45 GMT for a flight to Barranquilla, Medellin and Bogotá. The flight left Medellin at 22:58 for the last leg of the flight. Cruising altitude was FL135. After contacting Bogotá control tower at 00:03, the crew received the following information: "runway 12, wind calm, altimeter 30.33, restriction owing to aircraft accident in the safety zone near taxiway B". A long downwind leg was flown because another aircraft was taxiing along the main runway toward the apron. On finals the aircraft crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot failed to take proper action to counteract the loss of speed and height in the final approach turn.
Contributing factors: 1) Lack of operational control by the airlines concerned. 2) The pilot in command lacked experience as a transport pilot. 3) It is probable that the report from the control tower at Eldorado that the runway was restricted because another aircraft had crashed in the safety zone had a psychological effect on the pilot."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
Location